Monday, May 11, 2015

Weekend Recap....Babies & Birthday's

Hi Girls-

Happy Monday y'all!  Hope this weekend was perfectly perfect for all of you! 

OK...let's just get the elephant out of the room right off the bat :)  I haven't blogged much for a couple of weeks.  And even worse, I haven't read my favorite blogs in a couple of weeks either.  And I love reading all my blogger friends writing day by day and seeing what everyone has been up to.  It also gives me ideas on what to write myself.  But---I've felt out of sorts and almost like I have nothing interesting to say so....I chose just not to say it.  I'm not a wife, not a momma---just a single gal rambling about whatever it is I ramble about and I often feel like I'm letting down my readers when I don't have anything mind-blowing to say.   However, I feel even worse when I don't write anything at all.  I have vowed to be honest in my writings here, good or bad, and I'm not going to change the way I post on here just because things haven't been going the exact way I have planned or because my personal life is well, not the greatest at the moment...but y'all, I know that God doesn't give us more than we can bear and that things happen for a reason.  Long story short...this is my blog and whatever I say is well, "It is what it is." 

I had a super crazy weekend that just flew by.  And it brought on every single emotion that I could have possibly felt...happiness, sadness, excitement, love, joy, jealousy and anger.  You name it, I probably felt it! 

Friday night was spent getting all the last details for my super sweet cousin Mallory's baby shower on Saturday afternoon.  I was also prepping for a birthday party that my sister was throwing me at my house on Saturday night.  It all seemed like a good idea to have two big parties hours apart on a Saturday but I highly advise against it and y'all, I'm not even sure my head hit the pillow before I was out. 

So, let's get to the shower.  I was so honored to cohost a baby shower in honor of my beautiful cousin, Mallory.  Baby Benjamin is due in July and he is already so very loved by so many people.  Mallory has experienced infertility issues over the years and has suffered a number of miscarriages so when we found out that she was pregnant with Ben, everyone has prayed hard for her every step of the way.  God is good ALL the time!  She is going to be an amazing mother.  Anywhoodle, Ben's nursery theme is woodland so that is what the theme of the shower was---we went very rustic and woodsy and I couldn't have been more pleased. 











3 short hours later, my awesome sister threw a birthday party for me with my "circle".  These are the people who I love the most and with all that I am.  I feel so blessed to have each of them in my life.  Birthday's are always a little hard for me---I don't know if it is just the age thing and getting older that bothers me or the fact that there are certain areas of my life that I felt would be different at this point.  Regardless, I pushed all those feelings aside to spend it sharing great food, cocktails, laughs and good times with the folks that mean the most in my life. 






My friends know me so well...mason jars, wine, sangria and some other cool gifts!  Yeah me!  Come back on Friday to see some of my favorites!
Sunday was my actual birthday...also Mother's Day...ugh!  To all you momma's out there in blog land, I hope you had a beautiful, special day!  This is also where all of my emotions started coming into play as well.  It also doesn't help that I started my period (sorry, I know TMI) but that could explain my roller coaster of emotions as well.  Anyway, now that I've said Happy Mother's Day to y'all, I can switch to the other side of me and say that it sucks sharing your birthday with Mother's Day when you don't have your momma here on Earth anymore and when you aren't a momma yourself.  I had my little (ok, let's be real, I sobbed on my patio) cry fest first thing while I was having my coffee trying to get it all out of my system.  My sister spent the night with me on Saturday night so she could go to church with me and for us to have lunch together.  I had told her that I preferred to wallow in my own self pity than to have a big thing on my actual day---I know, healthy, right?  :)  I love my sister soooo much and she really goes out of her way to make me feel special and I am so blessed to have spent the first part of my birthday with me.  After church and lunch, I took it easy while taking naps, watching episode after episode of One Tree Hill on Netflix, eating more coconut cake than one should consume and thanking the countless people that left me sweet messages on Facebook. 
One of my sweet friends posted this on FB for me today...I love it!  It is totally me!

My birthday selfie with my most favorite sister in the whole wide world!
Oh, and one last thing...share the love to my soul sister, sharer of my birthday and fellow blogger Lana, over at Two Teens and Their Mama.  You never know why you feel so connected to people until you find out little details about their life.  I love the blogging community! 

OK gals, I actually have stuff planned for this week--LOL! And I am on vacation through Thursday so no excuses!  Have a great day y'all!

11 comments:

Kimm said...

Thanks for just being you ....I love reading about real people, way more than I do about people who put out an image of constant perfection!!!! Xoxo

Laura Jackson said...

Happy birthday!
I understand your whirlwind of emotions. It can sometimes feel like we're teenagers again!
Hope you enjoy your days off.

dsimair said...

You talk. I am listening. I love reading your blog, regardless what you're yacking about. Big hugs and birthday beers to you.

Laura said...

Happy, happy birthday, Girlfriend!! Or should I say, "Hostess With The Mostess"? You rock at pulling off parties, and how fun to be the Hostess and the Hostessee! Ha!

Lana L. said...

Hope things start looking up soon! I'm SO glad I found your blog, and I love reading every single thing. Thank you so much for the birthday shout out, soul sister! We were meant to find each other :)!

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you my friend! I hope that you had a super birthday as well :)

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you sweet friend! And I appreciate the compliments---yes it was sooo much fun!

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you girlfriend! And yes girl, there were plenty of birthday beers flowing! Good times! BUT I want you to plan my next birthday--the Amazing Race theme was Ah-Mazing!!!!!

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you Laura! And yes, truth in feeling like teenagers again!

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you for reading Tanya! I am so sorry for the loss of your mother this year---it's hard at any age. I hope that you were able to remember sweet memories of her on Sunday. Thank you also for the encouragement in your story with how I'm feeling at my age 😄. Have a great day!

Jenny Morgan said...

Thank you girl! I accept that I can be a bit crazy but you are...that is just me 😉.