Monday, November 30, 2015

Hello....It's Me...

Hi Girls!!!

Y'all like that title there...pretty catchy huh?!?  Yeah, well, I gave Adele the rights to it--lol.  Which by the way has been on repeat in my iTunes since it came out.  I love, love, love it!  And I've done approximately 82 DubSmash videos to it as well---hand gestures and all.


Hi, my name is Jenny and I suck at blogging!  Oh Mylanta---has it really been over 2 months since I was last here?  I swear it doesn't feel like anytime has passed at all.  But as the days passed, I became further and further unmotivated to write about what's been going on in my "oh so boring" life.  One thing for sure is that I have missed you all so very much.  Like for reals.  Pinky swear!  I have received some of the sweetest calls and text messages and emails making sure I was ok.  Like seriously gals, the blogging community is unreal and I am so undeserving of the love that you guys have given me during my recent blogatus (blog hiatus).  Yes, I know I've done this a couple of times already this year but thanks for sticking with me anyway :)

OK, so instead of dwelling on how much I have sucked at blogging recently, I thought I would ease my way back into this by giving you guys a Top 15 list of things that will hopefully catch you up with what I've been up to or thinking about over the last two months.  And of course, with that being said, I will be sure to go back to a few of these things in my upcoming posts to give you a bit more deets.

Here's what I've been up to (in no particular order):
  1. I ended my man fast about 3 weeks ago.  Quite possibly TOO early!  If you don't remember what my man fast was about (because y'all, let's be real, it has been forevs since I posted) then you can check it out here.  I'll have more details on this later but that's just the quick skinny 411.
    So, this is not a reflection of what happened when I came off of my man fast but when I saw this picture I couldn't help but laugh...and then share.  You're welcome!
  2. I just got back from an amazing trip to the beach for Thanksgiving.  It was our group's last camping trip of the season and the weather couldn't have been more perfect.
  3. I hired an online trainer to keep me in check with what I stuff in my mouth.  He has me on a Flexible Macro diet.  I've lost about 14 pounds in 3 weeks. 
  4. Fall decorations have come down and the Morgan household is in full Christmas mode.  Another one of my upcoming posts as I give you a tour of my home during what is my most favorite time of the year.
  5. I've been traveling A LOT over the last couple of months.  If you follow me on IG (nc30grits) you probably see all of my obnoxious airport luggage photos, early morning Starbucks pics, a gabillion photos of clouds and airplane wings.  I know, I know---come on Jenny...don't you have anything else you can post?!? 
  6. I'm going to Shanghai, China in 6 weeks for work. To say I'm excited would be an understatement. 
  7. I closed an amazing deal with a customer a couple of weeks ago.  My ego was a little bruised  (well, let's be honest, big time bruised) when something didn't go as I planned with an account of mine back in the Spring and I've been trying to build myself back up and this one did the deed.  Sales is tough and you have to have a thick skin.  Fortunately I have developed that along the way but I really needed a homerun to get me back in focus.
  8. I am considering seeing a therapist.  Yes, I know...so, so vague!  More on this in an upcoming post.  This pic also reminds me that I really want to see the Peanuts movie.
  9. Posh My Gosh (IG poshmygosh) has become one of my most favorite online boutiques ever.  They have the cutest clothes ever!  And I've been spending more money than I probably should with them.  But they are soooooo cute. 
  10. Speaking of my most favorite things ever...spaghetti squash is also on that list now.  I have eaten my weight in this yummy veggie and to be honest, I really haven't missed noodles all that much.
  11. I have been feeling very distant with God lately.  I haven't been praying or reading my Bible as much as I should which as a result has left me feeling very out of sorts.  Because of this,  I've been feeling very hypocritical with my LifeGroup ladies that I help co-lead.  Yep, this is another one that is "To Be Continued".
  12. I am terribly missing some very specials friends in my life that I don't talk to nearly as much as I want to. 
  13. I've been DVR'ing episodes of Dawson's Creek and Beverly Hills 90210 every day (dang you Netflix for not having it available via stream) for the last couple of months.  I just finished the entire Dawson's Creek series since I watch it the first time forever and a day ago.  OK, how did I not remember that Jenn died at the end. Sorry, spoiler alert for those that haven't seen it.  Anywhoodle, really?!?  Oh and I was totally Team Dawson all the way.  Joey totally chose the wrong one.
  14. One of the main reasons why I haven't blogged recently is because I just didn't think that what was going on in my life has been interesting at all.  My life has been pretty boring lately and honestly I just didn't want to subject y'all to a whole bunch of nothingness.
  15. As much as I love the upcoming holiday, I hate having to go through another round of Q&A with my extended family who will inevitably ask if I'm seeing anyone currently and am I planning on having any kids?  I don't think they do it out of malice at all but this is always a tough time of year.   But I did get a Chia Boyfriend Grow Set for Christmas one year...hmmm.  Single girls who are reading this, y'all can relate to this, right?
OK girls, that's just a snapshot of my life in a nutshell.  It was so much fun getting back on le blog tonight.  I really have missed y'all!!!!  And I promise it won't be another 2 months before you see me again.